La Salle Holds Off Villanova in Overtime, 77-74

Filed under Game Recap on November 25th, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND OT TOTAL SPREAD
  Villanova 34 33 7 74 +3.0
  La Salle 30 37 10 77 -3.0
Sun, Nov 25 2012, 01:00 PM

Tom Gola Arena
Philadelphia, PA
Attendance: 3,091
TV: CBSSN

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On November 25th at home, the Explorers clipped the Wildcats, 77-74, in overtime.

Ramon Galloway led all scoring for the Explorers with 26 points on 40% shooting in 41 minutes, including 12 from three-point range. Steve Zack helped the cause by topping everyone with 14 rebounds.

A few key stats coming into the game: Last season, La Salle lost 76-69. In the last four years of the series, the Explorers are 1-4, with a record of 1-2 at Tom Gola Arena. Since 1980, the La Salle record against Villanova is 11-19.

La Salle owed some of its success to statistical advantages in three pointers and turnover margin.


La Salle launched threes and took away 27 points, surpassing the 12 from Villanova. Turnovers made a difference with 18 giveaways for the Wildcats.
Nova PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Mouphtaou Yarou342073021
AJ. Pinkston271974101
BMaurice Sutton24482121
B-R. Arcidiacono41647106
CJames Bell34821002
C-Darrun Hilliard34720103
C-Tony Chennault23620103
-Daniel Ochefu4210000
-Achraf Yacoubou4231000
SALLE PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Ramon Galloway412644512
ATyreek Duren422325202
ASteve Zack428140021
C+Jerrell Wright231030102
C+Sam Mills44533202
CD.J. Peterson27323001
-Rohan Brown6200001

The Explorers have moved up to 3-1.

Up next the Explorers face Rider on the road on November 29th.

La Salle Game Notes:
  • Steve Zack recorded the 1st double digit rebound game of his career.
  • This marks the 8th 20-point game of Tyreek Duren's career.
  • Tyreek Duren has 4 straight double-digit point games.
  • Ramon Galloway has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • Jerrell Wright has 4 straight double-digit point games.
Villanova Game Notes:
  • The top two scorers (Mouphtaou Yarou and JayVaughn Pinkston) accounted for 52.7% of the points.
  • This marks the 4th 20-point game of Mouphtaou Yarou's career.
  • Mouphtaou Yarou set a career high with 9 field goals made.
  • This loss extended the Wildcats losing streak to 3 games.

Check out the complete Games Notes


Tags: Ramon Galloway, Steve Zack

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
St-bonaventure
Recap Notes
St-bonaventure
Boxscore
St-bonaventure
Virginia Commonwealth Leads Two A-10 Teams at #24...La Salle Downed by St. Bonaventure 82-72St. Bonaventure vs La Salle: Recap NotesSt. Bonaventure vs La Salle: Boxscore



Season Preview: La Salle should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

A-10 Standings

OverallConf
1 Saint Louis 27-7 13-3
2 VCU 26-9 12-4
3 GW 24-9 11-5
3 StJoe 24-10 11-5
5 Massachusetts 24-9 10-6
5 Dayton 26-11 10-6
7 Richmond 19-14 8-8
 8La Salle 15-16 7-9
9 St. Bonaventure 18-15 6-10
10 Duquesne 13-17 5-11
11 Rhode Island 14-18 5-12
11 George Mason 11-20 5-12
13 Fordham 10-21 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#35 Rohan Brown So G/F 6-6 225
#4 Hank Davis Fr G 5-10 155
#30 Jermaine Davis Fr C 6-9 280
#5 Taylor Dunn Sr G 6-2 205
#3 Tyreek Duren Sr G 6-0 190
#21 Tyrone Garland Sr G 6-1 185
#23 Khalid Lewis So G 6-3 195
#11 O.J. Lewis So G 6-0 170
#10 Sam Mills Sr G 6-2 200
#1 D.J. Peterson Jr G 6-5 190
#0 Jordan Price So G 6-5 230
#0 Cleon Roberts So G 6-5 180
#2 Amar Stukes Fr G 6-2 180
#25 Jerrell Wright Jr F 6-8 255
#0 Steve Zack Jr C 6-11 245